•  

    Welcome to the Hamburg High School Boys Volleyball Team Page
     
                                                       volleyball\
      
    The Fall 2017 Calender is here.  BV is for Boys Varsity. BJV is for boys JV.  BM is for boys modified.
    To see the Calender click here.   2017 Game Tourney Practice Schedule
     
     
    To sign up for remind.  See directions below.  
     
    bcarroll@hamburgschools.org Varstiy      Coach Brian Carroll   V Head Coach
    moscatea01@mail.buffalostate.edu         Coach Eric Moscato   JV Head Coach 
    sgund@hamburgschools.org                   Coach Sheri Gund     Modified Head Coach
      
     
    2017 Varsity  Remind Directions: 
    1.  On your phone enter 81010 
    2.  send a text message that reads   @f3gc8  or  send an email to c6fk3@mail.remind.com    or for smart phone users... go to the link below to sign up  remind...rmd.at/f3gc8a.  Follow the directions to sign up for remind.  You will be prompted to download the mobile app.  You will then be able to get brief reminders from our coaching staff.
     
    2017 JV Directions:  same as above... but go to to the link  rmd.at/h4b764 for smart phones.  Follow directions to sign up for remind and you will be prompted to download the mobile app.  If you do not have a smart phone, enter 81010.  Then text @h4b74 in the text section.
     
    2017 Modified Directions:  Same as above... but go to the link rmd.at/d239673 for smart phones.  Follow instructions to sign up for remind and you will be prompted to download the mobile app.  For non smart phone users type in 81010 and then text @d239673 in the text section.  You will then be able to receive text updates from our coaches.
     
     
     
    A TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE:
     
    ECIC Division Champions:  1980, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2013
     
    Section VI Champions:        2004, 2005, 2009, 2013,2014, 2016
     
    Far West Regional Champions:                2004, 2005. 
                                                                2009 First Place after pool play going into Intersectional State Final Game 
                                                               2013 Second Place to Victor HS
                                                               2014 Second Place to Victor HS 
     
    New York State Intersectional State Champions:          2004 (Defeating McQuaid Jesuit)
                                                                                   2005 (Defeating McQuaid Jesuit)
                                                                                   2009 (2nd Place losing to Penfield in the Final)  
     
    Congratulations to our 2015 All Stars:
     
    All Western New York First Team All Star
          
     
    All Western New York Second Team Selections
          Alex Andrzejewski
          
          
    ECIC First Team Selections
          Jon Gordner
          Jacob Couzens
         

    ECIC Second Team Selections
          Dan Gunning
     
    2016 HIGHLIGHTS: 
        
    Clarence Tournament:             Silver Champion 
    Eden Tournament:                   Gold 1/4 Finalist
    Sweet Home Tournament:     
    Orchard Park Tournament:     
    Hamburg Tournament:             
    Section VI Tournemant:         
    Far West Regional Tournament:  
    State Tournament:  Last appearance: 2014

          

    Overall Record:                        
    Division Record:                       
     
    Highlight:  Peaked at Season's end advancing all the way to Section VI Semi-Finals.   Great job boys!
     
    Bulldog Awards:   2016
    Sportsmanship:   
    Most Improved:  
    Leadership:          
    Director's Key:      
     
     
    HISTORY OF ALL WESTERN NEW YORK SELECTIONS:
     
    John Wasliewski        1985          Penn State University
    Greg Northway           1995        Colorado University 
    Greg Lardo:                1999       Springfield College: Three time Division III National Champion
    Erik Hartman:             2001       Medaille College.  Division III All American
    Mike Lardo:                2001        SUNY Cortland. 
    Jeff Hartman:              2004         NYS Intersectional Champion.  Mercyhurst College
    Ryan Johnson             2004          NYS Intersectional Champion.  Nazareth College
    David Hatten               2004         NYS Intersectional Champion   Mercyhurst College
    Nikolaj Prychodko      2004         NYS Intersectional Champion  Tri State University
    Patrick Abulone          2005         NYS Interesctional Champion
    Nikolaj Prychodko      2005         NYS Intersetional Champion  Tri State University
    Jeff Lewis                    2007         New York Univeristy  (Second team selection)
    Blake Mclimans          2007          University of Michigan (second team selection) 
    Adam Dings                2008          Villanova                       (second team selection) Villanova
    Adam Dings                2009           Villanova                      (First Team Selection)        NYS Intersectional State Finalist 2009
    Alex McColgin           2009           Juniata College              (First Team Selection)      NYS Intersectional State  Finalist 2009
    Mitch Johnson            2010           (First Team Selection)       NYS Intersectional State Finalist 2009
    Eric Moscato              2010           Medaille                          (Second Team Selection)
    Eric Moscato              2011           Medaille                          (Second Team Selection) Medaille
    Eric Simoncelli            2011          D'Youville College         (Second Team Selection) D'youville
    Connor Krolikowski    2012         Loyola Chicago Men's Club TEam (First Team Selection) 
    Patrick Stroh                2013          Nazareth, then DYouville College  (First Team Selection) 
    Zack Yerington            2013          Ohio State University Varsity (First Team Selection) JUNIOR. 
    Trevor Vail                  2013           Brockport (Second Team Selection )
    Zack Yerington            2014          Ohio State University (First Team Selection) NCAA National Champion
    Zach Yerington            2014           Buffalo News Prep Talk Player of the Year 2014 
    Ryan Dils                     2014          Xavier                                 (Second Team Selection) 
    Ryan Dils                     2015          Channel 4 Scholar Athlete Volleyball and Channel 4 Athlete of the Year.
    Alex Andrzejewski        2016           Hiram College (Second Team Selection)