• Bulldogs'
    Hockey History


    The Hamburg Bulldogs Varsity Hockey team's inaugural season of varsity hockey was 2008-2009.  Previous teams most recently competed in the Southtown's Club High School Hockey League.  The final season of play in the SCHSHL concluded with a Bulldog's league championship and victory on Super Sunday.

    Varsity Summaries:

    OVERALL Record
    83 - 92 - 17 - 4  

    2008 - 2009  First Season of Varsity Hockey
    13  -  7  -  2 
    Lost is Section VI Quarter-Final Game to Williamsville East

    Captains
       Steven Milley               
       Matt Springer
    Graduating Seniors
       Matt Smith     08-09
       Nick Boyd     08-09
       Michael Sage     08-09
       Alec Moncton     08-09
       
    Matt Springer     08-09
       Steven Milley     08-09
       Jon Crean     08-09
       Mark Stamer     08-09
       Ryan Tilley     08-09
     
    Sean Gregoire, Ryan Tilley, Collin Farrell - Honorable Mention Division III 
     
     
    2009 - 2010      
             7 -  10  -  3 
             Lost in Section VI Quarter-Final Game to Kenmore East

             Captains
                Ryan Feuerstein     
                Shawn Needham     
       
             Collin Farrell    
             Graduating Seniors
         Ryan Feuerstein     08-09; 09-10
         Shawn Needham     08-09; 09-10 - Bowman Cup
                   Collin Farrell  8-09; 09-10
         Sean Gregoire     08-09; 09-10
         Kyle Nowak     08-09; 09-10
         Graham Blair     08-09; 09-10
         John Iafallo     08-09; 09-10
         Josh Slupinski     08-09; 09-10
         Dan Tender     09-10
     
    Sean Gregoire, Kyle Nowak - 2nd Team Division IV
    Austin Bishop, Shawn Needham, Collin Farrell - Honorable Mention Division IV
     
     
    2010 - 2011
    2  -  19  -  0
    Lost in Section VI Quarter-Final Game to Amherst
    Captains
        Nate Dake
       Justin Lucarelli
       Patrick Nowak
    Graduating Seniors
        Nate Dake     08-09; 09-10; 10-11
       Justin Lucarelli     09-10; 10-11
       Cody Bellitto     09-10; 10-11
       Jacob Dehlinger     09-10; 10-11
       Brendan Peters     09-10; 10-11
       Zach Gardner     10-11
       Louis Forsberg     10-11
     
     Austin Bishop, Justin Lucarelli, Grant Karlson - 2nd Team All-Star Division III
     
     
     
          2011 - 2012
             4 - 17 - 1
        
    Lost in Section VI Quarter-Final Game to Kenmore East
     
            Captains
              Josh Babcock
              Grant Karlson
              Liam McFall
           Graduating Seniors
       Grant Karlson     09-10; 10-11; 11-12
       Josh Babcock     09-10; 10-11; 11-12
       Thomas Nowak     10-11; 11-12
       Adam Cox     10-11; 11-12
       Ryan Yeates     10-11; 11-12
     
    Brett Ross - 2nd Team All-Star DIVISION III
    Colin Coppola, Grant Karlson - Honorable Mention DIVISION III
     
    2012 - 2013
    11 - 9 - 1 - 1 
    Lost in Section VI Semi-Final game to Williamsville East
     
    Captains
    Austin Bishop
    Liam McFall 
     
    Graduating Seniors
    Cole Beale 10-11, 11-12, 12-13
    Andrew Beiter 11-12, 12-13
    Tyler Bellitto  09-10, 10-11, 11-12, 12-13
    Austin Bishop  09-10, 10-11, 11-12, 12-13
    Liam McFall  09-10, 10-11, 11-12, 12-13
    Chris Moses  12-13
    Josh Palisano 11-12, 12-13
    David Suchan 11-12, 12-13
     
    Chris Moses - 2nd Team ALL-STATE, 1st Team ALL-WNY FEDERATION, Bowman Cup
    Brendan McFall - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION III, Bowman Cup
    Tyler Bellitto - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION III
    Colin Coppola - 2nd Team All-Star DIVISION III, Bowman Cup
    Austin Bishop - 2nd Team All-Star DIVISION III
    Brett Ross - Honorable Mention Division III
     
     
    2013-2014
    13 - 5 - 4
    Lost in Section VI Semi-Final game to Kenmore East
     
    Captains
    Brett Ross - (C)
    Jake Wittmeyer - (A)
    Colin Coppola - (A)
    Brendan McFall - (A)
     
    Graduating Seniors
    Brett Ross 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Colin Coppola 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Jacob Wittmeyer 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Brendan McFall 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Jordyn Bellitto 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Alex Peters 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Jonathan Liberatore 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Brendan Bartoo 10-11, 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Ethan Sachse 11-12, 12-13, 13-14
    Joe Fentzke 12-13, 13-14
    David Held 13-14
     
    Brendan McFall - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION II, Bowman Cup
    Jon Liberatore - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION II, Bowman Cup
    Brendan Hart - 2nd Team All-Star DIVISION II, Bowman Cup
    Brett Ross, Colin Coppola, Jordyn Bellitto, Alex Suchan, Vinny Goodrich, Colin Mills, Tyler Scull, Evan Wright - Honorable Mention Division II
     
     
    2014-15
     
    16 - 6 - 0 - 1
    Lost in Section VI Semi-Final Game to Kenmore East 1-0 in 4OT
     
    Captains
    Tyler Scull - (C)
    Eric Shearer - (A)
    Evan Wright - (A)
     
    Graduating Seniors
    Tyler Scull -  14-15, 13-14, 12-13, 11-12
    Eric Shearer - 14-15, 13-14, 12-13, 11-12
    Zachary Sortisio - 14-15, 13-14, 12-13, 11-12
    Brendan Hart - 14-15, 13-14
    Colin Mills - 14-15, 13-14
    Alex Conomos - 14-15, 13-14
    Conor McDermott - 14-15
    Brendan Maurer - 14-15, 13-14
    Ben Pyne - 14-15
    Alex Suchan - 13-14, 12-13
    Jack Miller - 14-15
    Tosh Johnson - 14-15, 13-14
    Kyle Carrow - 14-15 
     
     
     
    Tyler Scull - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION II, 1st Team ALL WNY-FEDERATION, Bowman Cup
    Brendan Hart - 1st Team All-Star DIVISION II, Bowman Cup
    Jason Lucarelli - Honorable Mention Division II, Bowman Cup
    Colin Mills, Evan Wright, Eric Shearer - Honorable Mention Division II 
     
     
     
    2015-16
    Season Record  -  9-9-2-2
    Lost in Section VI Semi-Finals to Williamsville East
     
    Captains
    Jason Lucarelli
    Joshua Dake
    James Wittmeyer
     
    Graduating Seniors
    Jason Lucarelli 15-16, 14-15, 13-14
    James Wittmeyer  15-16, 14-15
    Bobby Slemmer  15-16, 14-15
    Erik Szabala  15-16, 14-15
    Joshua Dake  15-16
    Mike Boyd  15-16, 14-15
    Brian Kazmierczak  15-16,14-15, 13-14 
    Evan McDermott  15-16, 14-15
    T.J. Wolf  15-16, 14-15
     
    Jason Lucarelli - 2nd Team All-Star Division II, Bowman Cup
    Griffin Coppola - 2nd Team All-Star Division II, Bowman Cup
    Joshua Dake - Honorable Mention Division II
    Erik Szabala - Honorable Mention Division II
    Owen Gonter - Honorable Mention Division II
    Brian Kazmierczak - Honorable Mention Division II
     
     
    2016 - 2017
     
    8 - 10 - 4
    Lost in Section VI Semi-Final to Kenmore West 
     
    Captains
    Colin Bartoo
    Jason Delmont
    Griffin Coppola
     
    Graduating Seniors
    Colin Bartoo 16-17, 15-16
    Jason Delmont  16-17, 15-16
    Griffin Coppola  16-17, 15-16, 14-15
    Joe Iafallo 16-17, 15-16
    Neil Dake  16-17
    Nick Jensen  16-17, 15-16
    Josh Cook  16-17, 15-16
    Ryan Sortisio 16-17, 15-16
    Jason Chiodo  16-17, 15-16
    Jacob Hangen  16-17, 15-16
     
    Owen Gonter  ALL-FED Defense, Bowman Cup
    Jason Delmont  Bowman Cup
    Griffin Coppola - Bowman Cup